Privacy Collection Statement - Artists

PPCA respects the privacy of your personal information. We handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Statement explains our policy for handling personal information and should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy which provides more detailed information about how we collect, use and store your personal information. 

COLLECTION - We need to collect the information requested below for the purpose of assessing your application, registering you to be eligible to receive payments under the Artist Direct Distribution Scheme (ADDS), and for closely related business purposes.

CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING INFORMATION - If you do not provide all of the information requested, it may prevent us from processing your application or maintaining your registration to receive payments from PPCA.

USE AND DISCLOSURE - We will use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected or in accordance with the Privacy Act, including: 

  • assessing your application to receive payments under the ADDS;
  • maintaining your registration to receive payments under the ADDS;
  • providing information to you about music industry events and matters. If you do not wish to receive this type of information, please contact our Privacy Officer;
  • providing information to the  Australian Recording  Industry Association (ARIA) for the purpose of collating the ARIA charts or locating artists with whom we have lost contact;
  • providing information about your entitlements under the ADDS to:

a. the entity that owns/controls copyright in your recordings; and 
b. if you are a member of a band - other members of the band (but only the percentage of the band's entitlement that you have claimed);

  • providing information as authorised or required by law; and
  • with your consent. 

ACCESS – Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to any personal information that we hold about you, unless we are permitted by law to withhold access to that information.  Any requests for access to your personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer at PPCA, PO Box Q20, Queen Victoria Building NSW 1230 or via email: privacy.mail@ppca.com.au.  

For more information about how we handle your personal information, please refer to our detailed Privacy Policy at www.ppca.com.au.